Index | Call for Speakers | Program Overview | Registration | Hotel information | Contact us | 中文
  TC September 2010
  Call for Speakers
  Program Overview
  Registration
  Hotel information
  Venue Map
  Travelling to Beijing
  Places of interest
  General information
  Sponsors
  Platinum
  
  Gold
  
  
  Silver
  
  
  
 
Tentative Program
 

The FIRST Technical Colloquium (TC) event will be held in Sept 12-14, 2010.

Please note: the program schedule is not in its final version, adjustments still can occur.

Overview

September 12th (Sunday)
Hands-on Session 1 (Morning) English
Hands-on Session 2 (Morning) English
Hands-on Session 3 (Morning) Chinese
Hands-on Session 4 (Afternoon) English
Hands-on Session 5 (Afternoon) English
Hands-on Session 6 (Afternoon) Chinese
September 13th (Monday)

Plenary Sessions English/Chinese
September 14th (Tuesday)
Breakout Sessions 2 Track English/Chinese

 
 
  DAY 1 September 12th (Sunday)  
Morning Hands-on Session 1
English
Hands-on Session 2
English
Hands-on Session 3
Chinese
08:45-09:00 FIRST Rep Brief opening / administrative announcements
09:00-10:30 Honeywall and virtual       
honeypots

David Watson
(Honeynet Project UK)
Brazilian Malware            
Jacomo Piccolini
(RNP, BR)
Infected Computer            
Handling & Forensics

Li Jia (CNCERT)
( PPT 1 DownLoad )
( PPT 2 DownLoad )
10:30-11:00 Networking Break
11:00-12:30 Honeywall and virtual       
honeypots

(continued)
David Watson
(Honeynet Project UK)
Brazilian Malware            
(continued)
Jacomo Piccolini
(RNP, BR)
Infected Computer            
Handling & Forensics

(continued)
Li Jia (CNCERT)
( PPT 1 DownLoad )
( PPT 2 DownLoad )
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Afternoon Hands-on Session 4
English
Hands-on Session 5
English
Hands-on Session 6
Chinese
14:00-15:30 Becoming Criminal - A    
Botnet Exercise

Richard Perlotto
(ShadowServer, US)
Network Forensics          
Lee Chin Sheng
(IntersecuTech, MY)
Reinforcing the                  
Architecture of IIS+ASP+SQL

Microsoft

( PPT DownLoad )
15:30-16:00 Networking Break
16:00-17:30 Becoming Criminal - A    
Botnet Exercise

(continued)
Richard Perlotto
(ShadowServer, US)
Network Forensics          
(continued)
Lee Chin Sheng
(IntersecuTech, MY)
Reinforcing the                  
Architecture of IIS+ASP+SQL

(continued)
Microsoft
( PPT DownLoad )
17:30-17:45 Closing
18:00-19:00 Dinner
19:00-21:00 Welcome Icebreaker Reception
FIRST Members and Invited Guests only
NOTE: A laptop is required except Session 1 and Session 4; please remember to have one by yourself.
             A FIRST Certificate will be issued at the completion of each course.
 
  DAY 2 September 13th (Monday)  
Morning Opening Ceremony chaired by Mr. Yun Xiaochun, CNCERT
09:00-09:10 Opening/Welcoming Remarks                                                                                                        
Mr. Huang Chengqing, Director-general, CNCERT
09:10-09:30 Keynote Address                                                                                                                                
Mr. Yang Xueshan, Minister, MIIT
09:30-09:40 Keynote Address
TBD
09:40-09:50 Keynote Address
FIRST Rep
09:50-10:00 Tea Break
Morning Plenary Session chaired by Mr. Zhou Yonglin, CNCERT
10:00-10:30 TBD                                                                                                                                                         
Mr. Zhou Hongren, Deputy Director, ACSI
10:30-11:00 Report on Network Virus Prevention & Governance                                                                   
Mr. Yun Xiaochun, CNCERT ( PPT DownLoad )
11:00-11:30

From Zone to Space, Cloud Thinking of Security                                                                        
Mr. Pan Zhuting, CSO, Venusense ( PPT DownLoad )

11:30-11:50 TBD                                                                                                                                                         
Mr. Tim Cranton, Vice Legal Advisor, Microsoft
10:00-10:10 2010 China Network Security Technology Contest Award Ceremony
12:00-13:30 Lunch
Afternoon High-level Panel Discussion chaired by Mr. Zhou Yonglin, CNCERT
13:30-15:30 Topic 1 National ICT Security Assurance Systems
Topic 2 Comprehensive Governance of Public Network Environment
Topic 3 International Cooperation & Exchange on Network Security
15:30-15:50 Tea Break
15:50-16:20 Public Internet Security                                                                                                                     
Mr. Du Yuejing, President, NINIS ( PPT DownLoad )
16:20-16:50 The Rise of the 8th Ingredient- The Imperative of Addressing the International Policy    
Gap in Cyberspace
                                                                 
Mr. Karl Rauscher, CTO, EWI ( PPT DownLoad )
16:50-17:00 Closing
18:00-20:00 Dinner
 
DAY 3 September 14th (Tuesday)
Morning Breakout Session 1 (Morning)
Chaired by Mr. Wang Minghua, CNCERT
Breakout Session 2 (Morning)
09:00-09:45 IT infrastructure Security                            
Administration

Mr. Wang Wei, CNNIC ( PPT DownLoad )
Development of Network Security           
Industry

Mr.An Hui, Director, CCID Group
( PPT DownLoad )
09:45-10:30 Remote File Inclusion Attacks in the         
Wild

Mr. Adli Wahid, MyCERT ( PPT DownLoad )
APCERT Cyber Drill                                        
Roy Ko,APCERT Chair,HKCERT
( PPT DownLoad )
10:30-10:45 Tea Break
10:45-11:30 End to end Telecommunication                 
Network Security Solution
Mr. Harry Liu, Chief Security Architect, Huawei Global Network Security Committee
Industry Transformation Promotes         
Security Productivity
Mr.Liu Hui, VP, TOPSEC
11:30-12:15 Electronic Crime, Fraud and Useful         
attempts to battle the miscreants

Mr. Foy Shiver, Deputy Secretary-General, APWG ( PPT DownLoad )
IT Security Trends in Japan                        
Mr. Jack Lin, JPCERT
( PPT DownLoad )
12:15-13:30 Lunch
Afternoon Breakout Session 3 (Afternoon)
Chaired by Mr. Jack Lin, JPCERT
Breakout Session 4 (Afternoon)
Chaired by Mr. Adli bin Abd Wahid, MyCERT
13:30-14:15 State of Health of the Internet and our     Networks
Mr. Richard Perlotto, ShadowServer

( PPT DownLoad )
Smartphone Security: From a                    
Perspective of the Ten Immutable Laws of Security

Mr. Ian Robertson, Director, RIM
( PPT DownLoad )
14:15-15:00 Incident Response to Social                      
Engineering Attacks

Mr. Ramses Martinez, VeriSign
( PPT DownLoad )
Network Security in Cloud Computing    
Times

Mr. Zhao Liang, CSA China

( PPT DownLoad )
15:00-15:15 Tea Break
15:15-16:00 Mass Malicious Code Co-relation             
& Graphics Display

Mr. Xiao Xingguang, CTO, ANTIY
( PPT DownLoad )
Cloud Computing Security & Cloud          
Terminal OS

Mr. Richard Yi, CSO, Microsoft
16:00-16:45 Security Evaluation on Online Game         
Mr. Wang Yue, PEDIY

( PPT DownLoad )
Security is Serivce                                       
Mr. Wang Junmin, Neusoft
( PPT DownLoad )
16:45-17:15 Challenges & Countermeasures in           
New IT Environment

Mr. Lv Xing, State Information Center
New developments in honeynets              
Mr. David Watson, Honeynet Project
( PPT DownLoad )
17:30 Closing
 
京ICP备06000732号 国家计算机网络应急技术处理协调中心 www.cert.org.cn 版权所有 版权声明
2010中国计算机网络安全年会组委会 010-88254012